Skip to the main content.

Business Formation

We handle the paperwork, filings, and setup.

Tax Management

Most solopreneurs overpay. We'll make sure you don't.

Automate Finances

Expenses, payroll, compliance
and bookkeeping.

Benefits

Healthcare, dental, vision
and accident coverage.

Screenshot 2026-09-19 at 1.18.26 PM

Not sure what you need?

See everything Lettuce does for your business in one place.

View All Features
Hero_Retirement

SOLOHQ

You didn't go solo to give up on retirement

Run your business-of-one as an S Corp and build your future — with a Solo 401(k) built for S Corp owners. 


SPECIAL OFFEREarn a cash bonus up to $500 when you fund a Carry Solo 401(k) by Feb. 15, 2027. Details below.

What is a Solo 401(k)?

A Solo 401(k) is a retirement plan for business owners with no employees. Lettuce provides access to a Carry Solo 401(k) and everything else your business-of-one needs: taxes, accounting, and optional healthcare.

Learn more at Carry Carry Membership required; first-year discount for Lettuce members.

It's easy to start 
Open your Carry plan online in 10 minutes.

Roll over accounts
Move an old 401(k), IRA, 403(b) and others.

Traditional or Roth
Pick pre-tax savings now, Roth savings later, or both.

More ways to invest
You can invest in assets beyond just stocks and bonds.

How does a Solo 401(k) work for S Corp owners?

Since you're both the employee and employer, there are two ways to make contributions, and both can lower your taxable income. 

EXAMPLE: $80,000 W-2 SALARY
$44,500toward retirement this year
Solo 401(k)
$24,500
You, as employee
$20,000
Your S Corp (25%)
$72,000 limit at higher salaries
IRA (for comparison)
 
$7,500 max
 Employee deferral
Up to $24,500 from your salary.
 Employer contribution
Up to 25% of W-2 salary.
 Combined limit
$72,000 for 2026.
Illustrative only, using 2026 limits. Catch-up contributions sit on top of these limits. Your limits depend on your salary, age, and other plans. Lettuce doesn’t provide individualized tax, legal, or investment advice. Talk to a tax professional about your specific situation.

LETTUCE RETIREMENT BONUS MATCH

Start saving, and get up to $500 on us

Join Lettuce Pro, open and fund a Carry Solo 401(k) by February 15, 2027, and we'll add a bonus that matches dollar-to-dollar to your contributions, up to $500.

 

Cash bonus from Lettuce Financial Labs Inc., paid to your business or personal checking account, not to your 401(k) or its bank account. It is not an employer or plan contribution. Requires a new annual Carry Membership. Taxable. First 2,000 enrollees. Terms apply.

icon-1

Join Lettuce Pro
Form or migrate your S Corp and set up payroll.

icon-2

Open a Carry Solo 401(k)
Opt in from your Lettuce account in a few minutes.

icon-3

Contribute by Feb 15, 2027
Put in at least $100 and track your progress toward $500 in the app.

icon-4_new

Claim Your Bonus Match by March 31, 2027
Keep your Lettuce Pro membership active and your contribution in place.

Run your numbers

See what you could put away this year

$
$

Your Solo 401(k) total

$44,500

You, as the employee$24,500
Your S Corp, as the employer$20,000

Where your profit goes

Your salary$80,000
S Corp 401(k)$20,000
Employer payroll tax$6,120
Left as distributions$43,880

A salary of $190,000 or more reaches the $72,000 max, if your profit can cover it.

For illustration only. Uses 2026 limits. Your limits depend on your salary, age, and other plans. Lettuce doesn’t provide individualized tax, legal, or investment advice. Talk to a tax professional about your specific situation.

Ready to build your retirement?

Join Lettuce Pro, and we'll setup or migrate your business and unlock access to retirement (and healthcare), plus taxes and accounting — all in one membership. Build the retirement you want, on your timeline.

ReadyForRetirement

Retirement FAQs

Carry is owned by Lettuce Financial Labs Inc.; the two are affiliated. This is a promotional offer for Lettuce’s separate business-services platform, not investment, tax, or legal advice, and not a service of Carry Advisors LLC or Global Carry LLC. The offer has no effect on your Carry account, advisory or brokerage services, or fees.

Carry Disclaimer: All investments involve risk and loss of principal is possible. Investments are not FDIC insured.

Carry is a financial technology and education platform operated by Lettuce Financial Labs Inc. Financial services available through Carry are provided by both Lettuce-affiliated entities and non-affiliated third-party providers, as described below:

1) Investment advisory services are provided by Carry Advisors LLC, an SEC-registered investment adviser and Lettuce affiliate, for discretionary and non-discretionary accounts. Advisory fees may apply and are described in our Form ADV and CRS.

2) Brokerage services are provided by Global Carry LLC, an introducing broker-dealer and Lettuce affiliate, Member FINRA/SIPC. Clearing and custody of all securities are provided by DriveWealth LLC, a non-affiliated clearing broker-dealer, Member FINRA/SIPC.